Directory

District Council 6 works locally through each of our affiliated local unions throughout Ohio and Central Kentucky.

Members of each local within D.C. 6 perform a variety of work associated with finishing
residential, educational, commercial, industrial and public works projects.

 

Local 7 – Toledo, Ohio
(Painters & Tapers)
Local 123 – Cincinnati, Ohio
(Mixed Trades)
Local 387 – Cincinnati, Ohio
(Glaziers)
Local 476 – Youngstown, Ohio
(Painters & Tapers)
Local 505 – Cleveland, Ohio
(Tapers)
Local 555 – Portsmouth, Ohio
(Mixed Trades)
Local 639 – Cleveland, Ohio
(Sign & Display)
Local 707 – Cleveland, Ohio
(Painters)
Local 788 – Sandusky, Ohio
(Painters & Tapers)
Local 181 – Cleveland, Ohio
(Glaziers)
Local 238 – Covington, KY
(Mixed Trades)
Local 249 – Dayton, Ohio
(Mixed Trades)
Local 372 – Columbus, Ohio
(Glaziers)
Local 841 – Akron, Ohio
(Painters & Tapers)
Local 847 – Youngstown, Ohio
(Glaziers)
Local 948 – Toledo, Ohio
(Glaziers)
Local 1020 – Lima, Ohio
(Mixed Trades)
Local 1103 – Willoughby, Ohio
(Mixed Trades)
Local 1162 – Akron, Ohio
(Glaziers)
Local 1275 – Columbus, Ohio
(Mixed Trades)

Search by Name

Primary Trade
Search By Zip Code Or Address

Distance Range Radius: KM

Status

Search for IUPAT DC6 Contractors 0
Loading...

Directions

Get Your Directions

Show Distance In

LOCATE YOUR GEOPOSITION

Glazier Agents

Glazing Zones

 



Jamie Peppers
419-476-8362

Mike Turkal
440-239-4575



Joe Halas
330-758-7924

Scott Harter
330-535-0979



Gary McPheron
419-228-7463

Harry Mullins
614-294-5301



Tom Kopp
513-221-7990


Paint and Drywall Agents

 

Painter Zones


Jamie Peppers
419-476-7505

Lou Ferrante
440-239-4575


Jim Taylor
330-758-7117

Dan Manuel
330-535-1423


Gary McPheron
419-228-7463

Dana Clark
513-221-7990


Joe Crytser
614-294-5301

Ron Houser Jr.
513-221-7990


Painters District Council 6
8257 Dow Circle, Strongsville, OH 44136
Toll Free: (866) 239-4575
Phone: (440) 239-4575
Fax: (440) 234-6527
recruiting@iupat-dc6.org

 

Jim Sherwood

Business Manager/Secretary Treasurer

Jim joined Local 181 in 1985 as an apprentice, making him a third-generation member of Local 181. He then became Glazing Apprentice Coordinator/Instructor and held this position for 10 years before becoming second-generation Business Representative in 2005. Jim held the position of Financial Secretary office for 2 years in Local 181 and is currently Chairman to the Cleveland Glazier Pension Fund and negotiation teams from the following Local Unions: 7, 123, 181, 238, 249, 372, 387, 476, 505, 555, 639, 707, 788, 841, 847, 948, 1020, 1103, 1275 and 1162. Jim is Co-Chair of; Glaziers Joint trade board, Painters joint trade board and FTIOR. He is Secretary to the Painting Industry Insurance and Annuity funds; Trustee of the Southern Ohio Painters Health and Welfare fund, Vice President of the Ohio AFL/CIO and Executive Board of the Ohio State Building Trades. Jim received his associate degree from Marshall University in 2005, which includes Labor Studies from the George Meany Labor College. Being a family of union leaders, Jim continued the honorable path of his father in 2014 when he became second-generation Business Manager Secretary Treasurer for the IUPAT.

Directors

Lou Ferrante

Service Director/Assistant Business Manager

Scott Harter

Director of Service (North)

Gary McPheron

Director of Government Affairs
Joe Jeffers

Joe Jeffers

Director of Tanks and Bridges
Bo Anderson

Bo Anderson

Director of Organizing
Lee Denney

Lee Denney

Assistant Director of Service (South)

Business Agents and Organizers

Jim Black

Jim Black

Business Rep/Organizer
Tim Halas

Tim Halas

Business Rep/Organizer
John Kulju

John Kulju

Business Rep/Organizer
David Lay

David Lay

Business Rep/Organizer
George Leskovec

George Leskovec

Business Rep/Organizer
Dan Manuel

Dan Manuel

Organizer
Chris Naegele

Chris Naegele

Business Rep/Organizer
Jason Parr

Jason Parr

Business Rep/Organizer
Jamie Peppers

Jamie Peppers

Business Representative/Organizer
Jessica Story

Jessica Story

Organizer
Jim Taylor

Jim Taylor

Business Rep/Organizer
Bruce Vidak

Bruce Vidak

Business Rep/Organizer
Tony Watroba

Tony Watroba

Business Rep/Organizer

Recruiting and Communication

Nichole McCarthy

Recruitment and Communication Coordinator

Finishing Trades Institute of Ohio
8257 Dow Circle, Strongsville, OH 44136
Toll Free: (866) 239-4575
Phone: (440) 239-4575

Director

George Boots

Director of Training

Instructors

Anthony Anneken

Anthony Anneken

Instructor Full Time
Finishing Trades of the Ohio Region Member at the Fostering Pathways to Success conference

Justin Oshel

Instructor

Nick Papadorotheou

Glazing Coordinator / Instructor
Mike  Vegh

Mike Vegh

Painting Coordinator / Instructor
Bernard “BJ” Hornschemeier

Bernard “BJ” Hornschemeier

Part-time Instructor
Dan McLaughlin

Dan McLaughlin

Part-time Instructor
Duane Behanna

Duane Behanna

Part-time Instructor
Jason Liskai

Jason Liskai

Part-time Instructor
John Houlis

John Houlis

Part-time Instructor
John Sell

John Sell

Part-time Instructor
Jon Bettac

Jon Bettac

Part-time Instructor
Matt Harper

Matt Harper

Part-time Instructor
Thraso Thrasivoulou

Thraso Thrasivoulou

Part-time Instructor

Administrative Team – Training

Barb Fisher

Barb Fisher

Professional Secretary
Natalie Rondo

Natalie Rondo

Part-Time Secretary
Carley Sell

Carley Sell

Part-Time Secretary

Painters District Council 6
8257 Dow Circle, Strongsville, OH 44136
Toll Free: (866) 239-4575
Phone: (440) 239-4575
Fax: (440) 234-6527
recruiting@iupat-dc6.org

 

Columbus

Phone: 614-294-5301
Fax: 614-294-9014

Address:
8700 Memorial Dr
Plain City, OH 43064

Cincinnati

Phone: 513-221-7990
Fax: 513-221-7955

Address:
200 Kovach Ave.
Cincinnati, Ohio 45215

Toledo

Phone: 419-476-7505
Fax: 419-476-7506

Address:
909 Front Street
Toledo, OH 43605

Akron

Phone: 330-535-1423
Fax: 330-535-1450

Address:
67 South Maple Street
Akron, Ohio 44302

Youngstown

Phone: 330-758-7117
Fax: 330-758-7257

Address:
35 S. State St.
Girard, Ohio 44420

Lima

Phone: 419-228-7463
Fax: 419-228-7466

Address:
310 E. Market Street
Lima, Ohio 45801

Dayton

Phone: 937-254-2251
Fax: 937-254-2217

Address:
2621 E. Third Street
Dayton, Ohio 45401

Portsmouth

Phone: 740-353-1431
Fax: 740-355-0041

Address:
2101 Seventh Street
Portsmouth, Ohio 45662

Sandusky

Phone: 419-625-8224
Fax: 419-625-4177

Address:
1205 West Perkins Ave.
Sandusky, Ohio 44870

Painting Industry Insurance Fund
Shawn Kroeger
8257 Dow Circle W.
Strongsville, OH 44136
Phone: 440-260-0615

Southern Ohio Painters Health and Welfare Fund
Tom Smith
33 Fitch Blvd
Austintown Oh 44515
Phone: 330-779-8855

Northwest Ohio Administrative Union Construction Workers Health Plan
https://www.nwoadm.com/
P.O. Box 133
Holland, Ohio 43528
419-248-2401

Indiana State Council of Roofers Health and Welfare Fund
P.O. Box 5769
Lafayette, IN 47903
800-552-6550

Mahoning & Trumbull County Building Trades Insurance Fund:
Tim Myers
33 Fitch Blvd.
Youngstown, OH 44515
330-270-0453 x2720

close